Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Zenergy Design Ltd under the website www.zenergydesign.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.


Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Zenergy Design Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.


Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.


Processing of your personal data:


Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases: (a) Consent, (b) Contract, (c) Legal obligation, (d) Vital interests, (e) Public task,
(f) Legitimate interests, (g) Special category data, (h) Criminal offence data.
If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.


Use of cookies:

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses third party tracking software, Google Analytics, to monitor its visitor usage. This allows us to better understand how they use it and continuously improve our website and your experience. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal any information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information; http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.


Contact & Communication:

Users contacting this website and/or its owners, Zenergy Design Ltd, do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. Alternative methods of communication via phone and email are also provided on the contact us page.

We use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights regarding receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties - EVER.


External Links

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our very best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.


Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.


Shortened Links in Social Media

Through our social media platform accounts we may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by Zenergy Design. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore Zenergy Design and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.


Resources & Further Information


If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.